How many Bali new builds cost under Rp 2.65 bn?
321 of 1,111 unit types with a price (29%) cost Rp 2.65 bn or less. They sit in 128 of 396 projects.
73 cost Rp 1.77 bn or less, 123 sit between Rp 1.77 bn and Rp 2.21 bn, and 125 between Rp 2.21 bn and Rp 2.65 bn. The middle half runs from Rp 1.86 bn to Rp 2.39 bn. Island-wide figures are in Bali new-build prices.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
What can you buy in Bali for Rp 2.65 bn?
Apartments make up 158 of the 321 unit types. Villas and studios count 69 each; 25 are penthouses, lofts and other formats.
A villa in this budget usually has one bedroom and about 50 m². Its square meter is 29% cheaper than an apartment's: Rp 40.8 mn against Rp 57.5 mn.
| Type | Unit types | Median price | Median area | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment | 158 | Rp 2.12 bn | 35 m² | Rp 57.5 mn |
| Villa | 69 | Rp 2.29 bn | 50 m² | Rp 40.8 mn |
| Studio | 69 | Rp 2.15 bn | 35 m² | Rp 60.5 mn |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Which Bali area has the most property under Rp 2.65 bn?
Uluwatu leads with 86 unit types, 31% of the area. Nusa Dua (45) and Ubud (37) follow.
In Canggu this budget covers 22% of supply. Area detail: Uluwatu in numbers and Canggu in numbers.
| Area | Unit types | Share of area | Median price | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwatu | 86 | 31% | Rp 2.12 bn | Rp 63.5 mn |
| Nusa Dua | 45 | 40% | Rp 2.18 bn | Rp 59.2 mn |
| Ubud | 37 | 27% | Rp 2.28 bn | Rp 54.3 mn |
| Canggu | 29 | 22% | Rp 2.21 bn | Rp 54.5 mn |
| Ungasan | 28 | 29% | Rp 2.21 bn | Rp 53.5 mn |
| Kerobokan | 17 | 65% | Rp 1.75 bn | Rp 51.6 mn |
| Sanur | 10 | 40% | Rp 2.16 bn | Rp 56.1 mn |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026; Uluwatu includes Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin
Can you buy a finished home for Rp 2.65 bn?
Yes, but the choice is narrow. Of 268 unit types with a stated stage, 38 (14%) are in completed projects. Their median is Rp 2.30 bn for 46 m².
118 are sold off-plan or at pre-sales. Off-plan is cheaper, and the risk is higher.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
What lease and yield come with this budget?
The median lease is 30 years across 223 unit types; 18% run 25 years or less. See Bali leasehold terms in numbers.
Developers advertise a median 14% a year for 58 unit types. That is their figure; read it with advertised rental yields.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
What this means for buyers
- 29% of unit types cost Rp 2.65 bn or less: 321 of 1,111.
- The typical buy is one bedroom, 36 m², Rp 2.14 bn.
- Villas exist in this budget: 69 unit types of about 50 m².
- Finished homes are scarce: 14% of unit types with a stated stage.
- The median lease is 30 years.
FAQ
What can you buy in Bali for Rp 2.65 bn?
Mostly one-bedroom apartments: 158 of 321 unit types. There are 69 villas and as many studios.
Can you buy a villa in Bali for Rp 2.65 bn?
Yes, 69 unit types. The median is Rp 2.29 bn for about 50 m², usually one bedroom.
Where in Bali is property under Rp 2.65 bn most common?
Uluwatu, with 86 unit types, then Nusa Dua and Ubud.
Are there finished homes under Rp 2.65 bn?
38 unit types are in completed projects, 14% of those with a stated stage.
What lease comes with budget property in Bali?
The median is 30 years; 18% of leases run 25 years or less.
What yield do developers advertise in this budget?
A median 14% a year across 58 unit types. It is the developer's figure, not ours.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable) built from developer price lists, availability charts and decks; snapshot 16 October 2026. Sample: every unit type priced at Rp 2.65 bn or less, 321 unit types in 128 projects. Uluwatu includes Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin. The sample includes 35 unit types marked sold and 10 blocked, as in the Bali-wide prices article. Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, in rupiah at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. Price per m² uses 310 unit types with price and floor area; outliers below Rp 8.9 mn and above Rp 266 mn per m² are excluded. Middle half = first to third quartile. Advertised yield is the developer's figure, not our estimate. Project names are replaced with numbers in the data table. Statistics for fewer than 10 unit types are not shown. Market statistics, not a valuation of any property. Data in one table: /assets/reports/do-150-tysyach-v-cifrah.csv
- Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
- Rupiah conversion at the site reference rate (Rp 17,700 per US dollar)
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



