How much do villas and apartments cost in Bali?
The median villa costs Rp 5.29 bn and the median apartment Rp 2.65 bn: the villa costs twice as much. Area detail is in Bali new-build prices.
| Type | Unit types | Median price | Median area | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa | 572 | Rp 5.29 bn | 132 m² | Rp 43.9 mn |
| Apartment | 315 | Rp 2.65 bn | 44 m² | Rp 62.9 mn |
| Studio | 99 | Rp 2.29 bn | 35 m² | Rp 63.2 mn |
| Townhouse | 45 | Rp 4.99 bn | 104 m² | Rp 45.8 mn |
| Penthouse | 36 | Rp 5.04 bn | 98 m² | Rp 56.9 mn |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
Why is an apartment square meter dearer?
An apartment meter costs Rp 62.9 mn, a villa meter Rp 43.9 mn. The median villa has 132 m², the median apartment 44 m².
Kitchens, bathrooms and building systems packed into small units push the meter up. Villas also come with land: a median plot of 155 m².
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Which is better value with the same number of bedrooms?
One bedroom: the villa costs Rp 3.00 bn against Rp 2.57 bn, only 17% more, for 65 m² against 42 m².
Two bedrooms flip it: apartments cost Rp 5.29 bn, villas Rp 5.03 bn. Two-bedroom apartments are rare, just 35 unit types.
| Format | Unit types | Median price | Median area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed villa | 136 | Rp 3.00 bn | 65 m² |
| 1-bed apartment | 239 | Rp 2.57 bn | 42 m² |
| 2-bed villa | 223 | Rp 5.03 bn | 120 m² |
| 2-bed apartment | 35 | Rp 5.29 bn | 93 m² |
| 3-bed villa | 138 | Rp 7.30 bn | 192 m² |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
Where is the villa-apartment gap widest?
The gap is widest in Uluwatu, where an apartment meter costs 58% more. It is narrowest in Nusa Dua, at 12%.
| Area | Villa per m² | Apartment per m² | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwatu | Rp 43.9 mn | Rp 69.3 mn | +58% |
| Ubud | Rp 41.3 mn | Rp 55.0 mn | +33% |
| Canggu | Rp 39.8 mn | Rp 56.5 mn | +42% |
| Nusa Dua | Rp 54.1 mn | Rp 60.6 mn | +12% |
| Ungasan | Rp 40.5 mn | Rp 57.6 mn | +42% |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026; Uluwatu includes Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin
Which earns more: a villa or an apartment?
Developers advertise a median 15% for apartments (77 unit types) and 13.3% for villas (72).
These are developer figures. Read them with advertised rental yields and Bali apartment investment.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
What this means for buyers
- The median villa costs twice as much as the median apartment.
- An apartment meter is 43% dearer because units are small.
- A one-bedroom villa costs 17% more and is 55% larger.
- 32% of villas and 17% of apartments with a stated stage are completed.
FAQ
Is a villa or an apartment cheaper in Bali?
An apartment: median Rp 2.65 bn against Rp 5.29 bn for a villa.
Where is the square meter dearer?
In apartments: Rp 62.9 mn against Rp 43.9 mn in villas.
How much is a one-bedroom villa in Bali?
The median is Rp 3.00 bn for 65 m².
Which is cheaper with two bedrooms?
The villa: Rp 5.03 bn against Rp 5.29 bn for an apartment.
Which is more often sold finished?
Villas: 32% are completed, against 17% of apartments.
What yield do Bali apartments and villas promise?
Developers advertise 15% for apartments and 13.3% for villas.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable) built from developer price lists, availability charts and decks; snapshot 16 October 2026. Sample: every unit type with a price, 572 villas and 315 apartments, plus studios, townhouses and penthouses for reference. The sample includes 80 unit types marked sold and 34 blocked, as in the Bali-wide prices article. Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, in rupiah at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. Price per m² uses 836 unit types with price and floor area; outliers below Rp 8.9 mn and above Rp 266 mn per m² are excluded. Middle half = first to third quartile. Uluwatu includes Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin. Advertised yield is the developer's figure, not our estimate. Project names are replaced with numbers in the data table. Statistics for fewer than 10 unit types are not shown. Market statistics, not a valuation of any property. Data in one table: /assets/reports/apartamenty-ili-villa-v-cifrah.csv
- Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 16 October 2026
- Rupiah conversion at the site reference rate (Rp 17,700 per US dollar)
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



