How much does property cost in Canggu?
The median minimum price of a unit type in Canggu is Rp 4.41 bn. Half of all unit types sit between Rp 2.83 bn and Rp 6.88 bn.
23 of 131 unit types (18%) are priced under Rp 2.5 bn, mostly studios and one-bedroom apartments. Prices are the lowest list price per unit type, before notary, lawyer and furniture.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How much does a square meter cost in Canggu?
The median is Rp 53.1 mn per m². Half of all unit types sit between Rp 39.4 mn and Rp 65.0 mn, a spread of 1.7 times from the lower to the upper end.
That equals the Bali-wide median of Rp 53.3 mn in our Bali new-build prices article: Canggu is the island average, not its priciest area. The district page for Canggu has the area guide.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Why does a villa meter cost less than an apartment meter in Canggu?
A villa square meter is 30% cheaper than an apartment one: Rp 39.8 mn against Rp 56.5 mn. A studio meter is the dearest at Rp 69.6 mn, 75% above a villa.
Size is a large part of the gap. The median villa unit type is 175 m² and the median apartment 48.5 m², the median studio 39 m². Fixed costs such as the kitchen and bathroom weigh more in a small unit. Compare the two by income, as in apartments as an investment, not by price per m².
- Rp 39.8 mn
- Rp 49.5 mn
- Rp 56.5 mn
- Rp 69.6 mn
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How much does a villa or an apartment cost in Canggu?
A studio starts at a median Rp 2.79 bn and a one-bedroom apartment at Rp 2.65 bn. A two-bedroom villa has a median of Rp 5.31 bn; a three-bedroom villa Rp 8.64 bn.
Villas with four or more bedrooms are too few in the data to give a reliable figure; ask for the current price list of a specific project.
| Type | Unit types | Median | Middle half of the market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 24 | Rp 2.79 bn | Rp 2.32 bn – Rp 3.18 bn |
| 1-bed apartment | 20 | Rp 2.65 bn | Rp 2.16 bn – Rp 3.14 bn |
| 2-bed villa | 27 | Rp 5.31 bn | Rp 3.54 bn – Rp 6.73 bn |
| 3-bed villa | 15 | Rp 8.64 bn | Rp 6.18 bn – Rp 12.74 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What stage are Canggu new builds at?
Of 106 unit types with a stated stage, 56 (53%) are in completed projects. 39 are under construction and 11 are off-plan. The stage is empty for 25 unit types.
This is the most finished market of the five districts we cover. A completed villa meter costs Rp 41.7 mn (23 unit types), close to the all-stage villa median of Rp 39.8 mn. See buying off-plan in Bali for what changes when you buy before it is built.
- 56 (53%)
- 13 (12%)
- 13 (12%)
- 13 (12%)
- 11 (10%)
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
Which pool and lease terms do Canggu projects offer?
A pool is stated for 42 unit types: 32 private, 9 shared. Among villas with a stated pool, 23 of 24 have a private one.
The median lease is 29 years across 97 unit types with a term, and 81 of them (84%) are 30 years or shorter. Check the years left against the price: leasehold terms in Bali new builds.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What yield do Canggu developers advertise?
10 unit types state a yield. The median developer-advertised figure is 13.3% a year, and half of them sit between 10.3% and 14.0%.
These are seller figures, not our estimates, and most are stated before costs. Read them with what advertised yields leave net; for owner-side returns see the Canggu and Pererenan villa yield report.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How did we calculate these numbers?
The sample is every unit type in Canggu with a price in the Rise Real Bali database on 13 October 2026: 131 unit types in 60 projects. It includes 26 unit types marked sold or blocked, because the list price still shows where the developer positions the product.
Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, converted at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. Price per m² uses the 127 unit types that have both price and floor area; anything below Rp 8.9 mn or above Rp 266 mn per m² is dropped as an entry error. "Middle half" means the range between the first and third quartile. We do not show a figure that rests on fewer than 10 unit types.
The full table is open: download the CSV. For the island view see Bali new-build prices.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What this means for buyers
- Canggu is at the Bali average: Rp 53.1 mn per m² against Rp 53.3 mn.
- A villa meter is 30% cheaper than an apartment meter; a studio meter is the dearest.
- More than half of the unit types with a stated stage are in completed projects.
- 84% of leases are 30 years or shorter: check the years left.
- Developer-advertised yields are seller figures; ask for the occupancy behind them.
FAQ
How much does a square meter cost in Canggu?
The median is Rp 53.1 mn per m², from 127 unit types in 60 projects in the Rise Real Bali database on 13 October 2026. Half of unit types sit between Rp 39.4 mn and Rp 65.0 mn.
How much does a villa cost in Canggu?
A two-bedroom villa has a median minimum price of Rp 5.31 bn and a three-bedroom villa Rp 8.64 bn. The villa meter costs a median Rp 39.8 mn.
Is an apartment or a villa cheaper per square meter in Canggu?
The villa. A villa meter is Rp 39.8 mn and an apartment meter Rp 56.5 mn, a gap of 30%. Studios are the most expensive at Rp 69.6 mn.
Can you buy property in Canggu for under Rp 2.5 bn?
Yes: 23 of 131 unit types (18%) are priced under Rp 2.5 bn, mostly studios and one-bedroom apartments.
Are Canggu projects finished or under construction?
Of 106 unit types with a stated stage, 56 are in completed projects, 39 under construction and 11 off-plan.
How long are leases in Canggu?
The median is 29 years across 97 unit types; 84% are 30 years or shorter.
What yield do Canggu developers advertise?
10 unit types state one, with a median of 13.3% a year. This is the seller figure, mostly gross; it is not our estimate.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the Rise Real Bali project database: developer price lists, availability charts and decks in one table, snapshot 13 October 2026. The unit-type table is available as a CSV file.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable) built from developer price lists, availability charts and decks; snapshot 13 October 2026. Canggu: 60 projects, 131 unit types with a price. Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, in rupiah at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. The sample is every unit type with a price, including 26 marked sold or blocked. Price per m² uses 127 unit types with price and floor area; outliers below Rp 8.9 mn and above Rp 266 mn per m² are excluded. Middle half = first to third quartile. Medians can differ by a few percent from the 9 October Bali-wide article because the database was exported again. Statistics for fewer than 10 unit types are not shown. Market statistics, not a valuation of any property. Data in one table: /assets/reports/canggu-v-cifrah.csv
- Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
- Rupiah conversion at the site reference rate (Rp 17,700 per US dollar)
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



