How much does property cost in Ubud?
The median minimum price of a unit type in Ubud is Rp 4.04 bn. Half of all unit types sit between Rp 2.65 bn and Rp 5.94 bn.
26 of 138 unit types (19%) are priced under Rp 2.5 bn. These are the lowest list prices per unit type, before notary, lawyer and furniture.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How much does a square meter cost in Ubud?
The median is Rp 46.0 mn per m², and half of all unit types sit between Rp 36.8 mn and Rp 57.1 mn.
The Bali-wide median in our Bali new-build prices article is Rp 53.3 mn. Ubud is 14% below it, the cheapest meter of the five districts here. It is an inland market; see Ubud for the district.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Is Ubud mostly villas, and what does a villa meter cost?
Villas are 91 of 138 unit types (66%). A villa meter is Rp 41.3 mn against Rp 55.0 mn for an apartment: 25% cheaper.
Apartments are 31 unit types, median 44 m². Studios (7) and townhouses (2) are too few to rank. Whichever you choose, compare income and costs, as in villa running costs.
- Rp 41.3 mn
- Rp 55.0 mn
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How much does a villa or an apartment cost in Ubud?
A one-bedroom apartment starts at a median Rp 2.43 bn. A one-bedroom villa is Rp 2.99 bn, a two-bedroom Rp 4.91 bn and a three-bedroom Rp 7.12 bn.
| Type | Unit types | Median | Middle half of the market |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed apartment | 28 | Rp 2.43 bn | Rp 1.83 bn – Rp 2.82 bn |
| 1-bed villa | 22 | Rp 2.99 bn | Rp 2.64 bn – Rp 3.99 bn |
| 2-bed villa | 42 | Rp 4.91 bn | Rp 4.05 bn – Rp 5.94 bn |
| 3-bed villa | 16 | Rp 7.12 bn | Rp 6.06 bn – Rp 8.12 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
Does the construction stage change the price of a villa in Ubud?
Very little. The median villa meter is Rp 40.7 mn in completed projects (28 unit types), Rp 41.0 mn under construction (23) and Rp 44.4 mn off-plan (24). A buyer who waits for a finished villa pays about the same per meter; the question is time and risk, not price. See buying off-plan in Bali.
Of 125 unit types with a stated stage, 48 (38%) are completed, 40 under construction and 37 off-plan. The stage is empty for 13.
- 48 (38%)
- 4 (3%)
- 27 (22%)
- 9 (7%)
- 37 (30%)
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What pools and lease terms do Ubud projects offer?
A pool is stated for 43 unit types. Of 35 villas with a stated pool, 33 have a private one.
The median lease is 30 years across 86 unit types, 64 (74%) are 30 years or shorter, and the longest is 50 years. Compare the years left with the price: leasehold terms in Bali new builds.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What yield do Ubud developers advertise?
18 unit types state a yield. The median is 13% a year, half between 12.4% and 15%.
Test the occupancy behind any figure: advertised yields explained and villa occupancy rates.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
How did we calculate these numbers?
The sample is every unit type in Ubud with a price in the Rise Real Bali database on 13 October 2026: 138 unit types in 59 projects. It includes 23 unit types marked sold or blocked, because the list price still shows where the developer positions the product.
Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, converted at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. Price per m² uses the 131 unit types that have both price and floor area; anything below Rp 8.9 mn or above Rp 266 mn per m² is dropped as an entry error. "Middle half" means the range between the first and third quartile. We do not show a figure that rests on fewer than 10 unit types.
The full table is open: download the CSV. For the island view see Bali new-build prices.
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
What this means for buyers
- Ubud is the lowest-priced meter of the five districts: Rp 46.0 mn, 14% under the island median.
- Two of three unit types are villas, and a villa meter is 25% cheaper than an apartment meter.
- Stage barely changes the villa meter price: about Rp 40.7 mn to Rp 44.4 mn.
- 74% of leases are 30 years or shorter.
- Check occupancy behind any advertised yield: Ubud is not a beach market.
FAQ
How much does a square meter cost in Ubud?
The median is Rp 46.0 mn per m², from 131 unit types in 59 projects in the Rise Real Bali database on 13 October 2026. Half sit between Rp 36.8 mn and Rp 57.1 mn.
How much does a villa cost in Ubud?
A one-bedroom villa has a median minimum price of Rp 2.99 bn, a two-bedroom Rp 4.91 bn and a three-bedroom Rp 7.12 bn.
Is Ubud cheaper than the coast?
Per square meter, yes: the Ubud median is Rp 46.0 mn against Rp 53.3 mn across Bali, 14% lower.
Is a villa cheaper than an apartment per square meter in Ubud?
Yes: Rp 41.3 mn against Rp 55.0 mn, a gap of 25%.
Can you buy property in Ubud for under Rp 2.5 bn?
26 of 138 unit types (19%) are priced under Rp 2.5 bn, mostly apartments and studios.
Are Ubud projects finished or off-plan?
Of 125 unit types with a stated stage, 48 are completed and 37 are off-plan.
How long are leases in Ubud?
The median is 30 years across 86 unit types; 74% are 30 years or shorter.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the Rise Real Bali project database, snapshot 13 October 2026. The unit-type table is available as a CSV file.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable) built from developer price lists, availability charts and decks; snapshot 13 October 2026. Ubud: 59 projects, 138 unit types with a price. Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, in rupiah at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. The sample is every unit type with a price, including 23 marked sold or blocked. Price per m² uses 131 unit types with price and floor area; outliers below Rp 8.9 mn and above Rp 266 mn per m² are excluded. Middle half = first to third quartile. Medians can differ by a few percent from the 9 October Bali-wide article because the database was exported again. Statistics for fewer than 10 unit types are not shown. Market statistics, not a valuation of any property. Data in one table: /assets/reports/ubud-v-cifrah.csv
- Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
- Rupiah conversion at the site reference rate (Rp 17,700 per US dollar)
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



