Uluwatu cliffs and ocean on the Bukit Peninsula

Rise Real Bali research · Uluwatu and Bukit · 79 projects

How Much Does Property in Uluwatu Cost? Prices From 79 New-Build Projects on the Bukit

October 13, 20268 min readMarket research

A square meter in Uluwatu and the Bukit costs a median Rp 58.6 mn. An apartment meter is 58% dearer than a villa meter, the widest gap of the five districts we cover.

In short

The median asking price per square meter in Uluwatu and Bukit new builds is Rp 58.6 mn, from 255 unit types in 79 projects in the Rise Real Bali database as of 13 October 2026. An apartment meter costs Rp 69.3 mn, a villa meter Rp 43.9 mn. Half of unit types cost Rp 2.46 bn to Rp 5.66 bn.

median price per m², Uluwatu and Bukit
Rp 58.6 mn
an apartment m² against a villa m²
+58%
unit types with a stated stage that are off-plan
125 of 232
unit types that state an advertised yield
63 of 278

How much does property cost in Uluwatu and on the Bukit?

The median minimum price of a unit type is Rp 3.86 bn. Half of all unit types sit between Rp 2.46 bn and Rp 5.66 bn.

77 of 278 unit types (28%) are priced under Rp 2.5 bn. 30 of them are in Bukit, where apartments and penthouses dominate. None of the 24 unit types in Pecatu is that cheap.

Rp 3.86 bnmedian price of a unit type
278unit types with a price
79projects in the sample

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

How much does a square meter cost in Uluwatu?

The median is Rp 58.6 mn per m². Half of all unit types sit between Rp 42.1 mn and Rp 70.4 mn.

The Bali-wide median in our Bali new-build prices article is Rp 53.3 mn, so Uluwatu is 10% above the island. The middle half spans 1.7 times, a wide range: view, location and finish decide where a project falls. See Uluwatu for the district.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

Gusti Ayu

Want the numbers for your budget?

Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.

How do Uluwatu, Bukit and Pecatu differ?

Prices per m² are close in Uluwatu (Rp 59.3 mn) and Bukit (Rp 57.8 mn). Pecatu has the highest median, Rp 65.3 mn, and by far the widest range, from Rp 41.8 mn to Rp 88.4 mn.

Price per unit tells another story. Bukit is mostly apartments and penthouses, with a median Rp 2.48 bn; Pecatu is mostly villas and larger units, with a median Rp 6.29 bn. Bingin has only 9 unit types in 3 projects, all villas, too few for a reliable meter price. See Pecatu and Bingin.

Uluwatu and Bukit new builds by sub-district: price per m² and unit price
Sub-districtProjectsUnit typesMedian per m²Middle half per m²Median unit price
Uluwatu51191Rp 59.3 mnRp 41.2 mn – Rp 71.8 mnRp 3.63 bn
Bukit1454Rp 57.8 mnRp 46.4 mn – Rp 66.5 mnRp 2.48 bn
Pecatu1124Rp 65.3 mnRp 41.8 mn – Rp 88.4 mnRp 6.29 bn

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

Why is an apartment meter so much dearer than a villa meter in Uluwatu?

An apartment meter is Rp 69.3 mn against Rp 43.9 mn for a villa, a premium of 58%. The median apartment is 38 m² and the median villa 130 m². Studios have only 7 unit types with floor area, so we do not rank them.

Compact units cost more per meter than large ones. Let income decide, not price per m²: see rental yield by area.

Median price per m² by property type, Uluwatu and Bukit
  • Villa Rp 43.9 mn
  • Apartment Rp 69.3 mn

Unit types with floor area: 115 villas, 105 apartments.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

How much does a villa or an apartment cost in Uluwatu?

A one-bedroom apartment starts at a median Rp 2.74 bn, a one-bedroom villa at Rp 3.44 bn, a two-bedroom villa at Rp 5.29 bn and a three-bedroom villa at Rp 7.12 bn.

Minimum asking prices of Uluwatu and Bukit new builds by type
TypeUnit typesMedianMiddle half of the market
1-bed apartment81Rp 2.74 bnRp 2.23 bn – Rp 3.48 bn
1-bed villa38Rp 3.44 bnRp 2.89 bn – Rp 4.00 bn
2-bed villa49Rp 5.29 bnRp 4.59 bn – Rp 6.61 bn
3-bed villa30Rp 7.12 bnRp 6.19 bn – Rp 9.82 bn

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

Is Uluwatu mostly off-plan?

Yes. Of 232 unit types with a stated stage, 125 (54%) are off-plan, 73 are under construction and only 34 (15%) are completed. The stage is empty for 46 unit types.

For villas the off-plan meter is not dearer: Rp 40.8 mn off-plan (40 unit types) against Rp 46.6 mn in completed projects (26). Buying before the build is common here, so read off-plan payments, handover and management first.

Unit types by construction stage, Uluwatu and Bukit
  • Completed 34 (15%)
  • Finishing 40 (17%)
  • Structure 32 (14%)
  • Foundation 1 (0%)
  • Off-plan 125 (54%)

Stage is known for 232 of 278 unit types.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

What pools and lease terms do Uluwatu projects offer?

A pool is stated for 109 unit types. Villas are private-pool products: all 67 villas with a stated pool have a private one. Apartments mostly share: 26 shared against 6 private.

The median lease is 30 years across 173 unit types, and 122 (71%) are 30 years or shorter. 9 unit types state 50 years or more. See leasehold terms in Bali new builds.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

What yield do Uluwatu developers advertise?

63 unit types state a yield, the largest group of the five districts. The median is 15% a year, half between 12% and 16%, above the 14% median advertised across Bali.

These are seller figures. Ask whether they are gross or net and what occupancy sits behind them: advertised yields explained.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

How did we calculate these numbers?

The sample is every unit type in Uluwatu, Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin with a price in the Rise Real Bali database on 13 October 2026: 278 unit types in 79 projects. It includes 48 unit types marked sold or blocked, because the list price still shows where the developer positions the product.

Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, converted at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. Price per m² uses the 255 unit types that have both price and floor area; anything below Rp 8.9 mn or above Rp 266 mn per m² is dropped as an entry error. "Middle half" means the range between the first and third quartile. We do not show a figure that rests on fewer than 10 unit types.

The full table is open: download the CSV. For the island view see Bali new-build prices.

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026

What this means for buyers

  1. An apartment meter costs 58% more than a villa meter: compare by income, not by price per m².
  2. 54% of unit types with a stated stage are off-plan; only 15% are finished.
  3. Bukit is the entry end of the market; Pecatu is the dear and widely spread end.
  4. Villas here come with private pools; apartments mostly share.
  5. 71% of leases are 30 years or shorter.

FAQ

How much does a square meter cost in Uluwatu?

The median is Rp 58.6 mn per m², from 255 unit types in 79 projects in Uluwatu, Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin on 13 October 2026. Half of unit types sit between Rp 42.1 mn and Rp 70.4 mn.

How much does a villa cost in Uluwatu?

A one-bedroom villa has a median minimum price of Rp 3.44 bn, a two-bedroom Rp 5.29 bn and a three-bedroom Rp 7.12 bn.

Which is dearer per square meter in Uluwatu, a villa or an apartment?

The apartment: Rp 69.3 mn against Rp 43.9 mn, a premium of 58%.

Which part of the Bukit is the cheapest?

By unit price, Bukit: median Rp 2.48 bn, with 30 of 54 unit types under Rp 2.5 bn. Pecatu is the most expensive at a median Rp 6.29 bn.

Are Uluwatu projects finished?

Few are: of 232 unit types with a stated stage, 34 are completed and 125 are off-plan.

How long are leases in Uluwatu?

The median is 30 years across 173 unit types; 71% are 30 years or shorter.

What yield do Uluwatu developers advertise?

63 unit types state one, with a median of 15% a year. This is the seller figure, not our estimate.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the Rise Real Bali project database, snapshot 13 October 2026. The unit-type table is available as a CSV file.

How we know this

Source: Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable) built from developer price lists, availability charts and decks; snapshot 13 October 2026. Uluwatu, Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin: 79 projects, 278 unit types with a price. Prices are the minimum list price per unit type, in rupiah at Rp 17,700 per US dollar. The sample is every unit type with a price, including 48 marked sold or blocked. Price per m² uses 255 unit types with price and floor area; outliers below Rp 8.9 mn and above Rp 266 mn per m² are excluded. Middle half = first to third quartile. Medians can differ by a few percent from the 9 October Bali-wide article because the database was exported again. Bukit, Pecatu and Bingin are counted with Uluwatu as in the Bali-wide article. Statistics for fewer than 10 unit types are not shown. Market statistics, not a valuation of any property. Data in one table: /assets/reports/uluwatu-v-cifrah.csv

  • Rise Real Bali project database (Airtable), price lists and developer decks, snapshot 13 October 2026
  • Rupiah conversion at the site reference rate (Rp 17,700 per US dollar)

By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.

Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.

This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.

Share

WhatsApp
Gusti AyuBroker · Rise Real Bali
On WhatsApp

Hi, I'm Gusti. A question about ownership, tax or permits?

Leave your WhatsApp and I'll send a short answer for your case, checked with our lawyers.