Residential complex with a pool among greenery

Rise Real Bali research · Uluwatu apartments · 13 projects

Uluwatu Apartments for Sale: 83 Units on the Bukit

November 8, 20266 min readMarket research

Uluwatu is the largest apartment market in our catalog, with 83 units across 13 projects. Almost all of them are one-bedroom units still under construction.

In short

Apartments in Uluwatu have a median asking price of Rp 2.76 bn across 83 units in 13 projects. The figures come from the Rise Real Bali snapshot of 24 October 2026. 75 units have one bedroom. Only two units are completed; the rest are under construction.

apartments across 13 projects
83
median price
Rp 2.76 bn
one-bedroom units
75 of 83
median size, 80 units
38.2 m²

How much does an apartment in Uluwatu cost?

The sample median is Rp 2.76 bn. The middle half of units costs Rp 2.30–3.52 bn.

The most affordable unit is Rp 1.66 bn. The most expensive, with three bedrooms, is Rp 6.62 bn.

The catalog-wide apartment median is Rp 2.66 bn. Uluwatu sits at almost the same level while offering the widest choice.

Uluwatu apartments: key figures
MetricValueBase
Median priceRp 2.76 bn83 units
Middle half of pricesRp 2.30–3.52 bnfirst to third quartile
Full rangeRp 1.66–6.62 bn83 units
Median size38.2 m²80 units with data

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Uluwatu, type = Apartment, sold units excluded

At what build stage are units sold?

Most units are off-plan, 34 of them, with a median of Rp 2.80 bn. 28 units are at the structure stage, with a median of Rp 2.45 bn.

11 units are at finishing, with a median of Rp 3.52 bn. Two are completed, and eight list no stage.

Prices rise as handover approaches. An early stage costs less, but the money waits longer before earning rent.

Uluwatu apartments by build stage
StageUnitsPrice
Off-plan34median Rp 2.80 bn
Structure28median Rp 2.45 bn
Finishing11median Rp 3.52 bn
Completed2Rp 3.27–3.52 bn
Not listed8Rp 1.66–5.58 bn

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage field; medians only where n ≥ 10

Gusti Ayu

Want the numbers for your budget?

Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.

What land lease terms do the apartments carry?

The most common term is 38 years, for 28 units with a median of Rp 2.82 bn. A 29-year term applies to 20 units, median Rp 2.61 bn.

9 units list 30 years. 23 units have no term in the database, and one claims a long term that we verify separately.

The lease term changes the cost per year of ownership more than most buyers expect. Compare it before comparing prices.

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; lease_years field

How many bedrooms and how much space?

75 of 83 units have one bedroom, with a median of Rp 2.65 bn. There are five two-bedroom units at Rp 4.34–5.58 bn.

Two units have three bedrooms, at Rp 5.75–6.62 bn. The median unit size is 38.2 m².

Uluwatu is a market of compact rental units. Families may prefer a villa; see our Uluwatu villas guide.

Uluwatu apartments by bedrooms
BedroomsUnitsPrice
175median Rp 2.65 bn
25Rp 4.34–5.58 bn
32Rp 5.75–6.62 bn

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; bedrooms field; medians only where n ≥ 10

Are there ocean-view units?

8 units list an ocean view, at Rp 2.05–5.58 bn. Seven more list a garden or courtyard view.

A shared pool is listed for 8 units and a private pool for 5. 7 units are sold turnkey.

A blank field does not mean no. Confirm the view and pool with the seller. Island-wide options are in our ocean-view apartments guide.

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; view, pool, and furnishing fields

How does Uluwatu compare with nearby areas?

Nusa Dua has 55 apartments with a median of Rp 2.50 bn. Ungasan has 31 units with a median of Rp 2.83 bn.

Uluwatu sits between them on price but offers more choice. For the neighbor, see our Ungasan apartments guide.

We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.

Apartment medians: Uluwatu and other areas
AreaUnitsMedian
Uluwatu83Rp 2.76 bn
Nusa Dua55Rp 2.50 bn
Ungasan31Rp 2.83 bn
Ubud29Rp 2.43 bn
Whole catalog282Rp 2.66 bn

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; type = Apartment; Rise Real Bali yield methodology

How can a foreigner buy an apartment in Uluwatu?

You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.

Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.

Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the apartment catalog.

Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure

What this means for buyers

  1. The Uluwatu apartment median is Rp 2.76 bn.
  2. 75 of 83 units have one bedroom.
  3. Almost everything is under construction; only two units are completed.
  4. Lease terms are most often 38 or 29 years and need checking in the contract.

FAQ

What is the most affordable apartment in Uluwatu?

The catalog starts at Rp 1.66 bn.

Can I buy a completed unit?

The sample has two completed units; the rest are off-plan, at structure, or at finishing.

Which lease term is most common?

38 years, followed by 29 and 30 years.

How big is a typical unit?

The median is 38.2 m², a one-bedroom apartment.

Are there ocean-view apartments?

Yes, 8 units list an ocean view.

Is Uluwatu more expensive than Nusa Dua?

Slightly: a median of Rp 2.76 bn against Rp 2.50 bn in Nusa Dua.

How we know this

Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Uluwatu and type = Apartment; comparison covers Nusa Dua, Ungasan, Ubud, and catalog-wide apartments; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. Size is listed for 80 units. Names of the 13 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/apartamenty-v-uluwatu.csv

  • Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
  • Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700

By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.

Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.

This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.

Share

WhatsApp
Gusti AyuBroker · Rise Real Bali
On WhatsApp

Hi, I'm Gusti. A question about ownership, tax or permits?

Leave your WhatsApp and I'll send a short answer for your case, checked with our lawyers.