What is sold in Canggu instead of large buildings?
Canggu has almost no high-rise apartment blocks. Units are built in small complexes of a few dozen apartments.
The sample has 23 studios, 19 apartments, and 6 lofts. The studio median is Rp 2.83 bn and the apartment median Rp 2.74 bn.
Lofts cost Rp 2.12–5.27 bn. Island-wide studios are covered in our studio price data.
| Type | Units | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 23 | median Rp 2.83 bn |
| Apartment | 19 | median Rp 2.74 bn |
| Loft | 6 | Rp 2.12–5.27 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Canggu, type = Apartment, Studio, Loft; medians only where n ≥ 10
How much does an apartment in Canggu cost?
The sample median is Rp 2.88 bn, and the middle half runs from Rp 2.39–3.92 bn. The most affordable unit is Rp 1.50 bn.
The top of the range is Rp 6.99 bn, a two-bedroom apartment. 40 of 48 units have one bedroom.
The Canggu villa median is Rp 6.20 bn across 52 villas. See our Canggu villas guide.
| Metric | Value | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | Rp 2.88 bn | 48 units |
| Middle half of prices | Rp 2.39–3.92 bn | first to third quartile |
| Full range | Rp 1.50–6.99 bn | 48 units |
| Catalog apartment median | Rp 2.66 bn | 282 units |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; sold units excluded

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Can you buy a completed unit and rent it out right away?
18 units are completed, with a median of Rp 2.74 bn. That is a large share for an island where most apartments are still being built.
12 units are at the foundation stage, median Rp 2.43 bn. 9 are at finishing and 4 at structure.
Completed homes across the island are in our completed property data.
| Stage | Units | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Completed | 18 | median Rp 2.74 bn |
| Foundation | 12 | median Rp 2.43 bn |
| Finishing | 9 | Rp 2.92–6.99 bn |
| Structure | 4 | Rp 2.96–4.41 bn |
| Off-plan | 2 | Rp 1.95–2.12 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage field; medians only where n ≥ 10
How much does a furnished unit cost?
12 units are fully furnished, with a median of Rp 4.09 bn. Three more are sold turnkey.
Furniture raises the price but saves months before the first guest. The other units leave the furniture field blank.
What land lease terms do Canggu units carry?
The most common term is 30 years, for 14 units with a median of Rp 2.74 bn. Terms of 29 and 25 years apply to six units each.
10 units list no term. Some terms are short, starting from 22 years.
A short term lowers the price, but it also shortens the time the investment has to pay back.
We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; lease_years field; Rise Real Bali yield methodology
How can a foreigner buy an apartment in Canggu?
You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.
Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.
Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the apartment catalog.
Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure
What this means for buyers
- The Canggu apartment median is Rp 2.88 bn, while a villa in the area costs Rp 6.20 bn.
- Studios lead the sample: 23 of 48.
- 18 units are completed and can be rented out right away.
- Lease terms are most often 30 years but can start from 22.
FAQ
How much does a studio in Canggu cost?
The studio median is Rp 2.83 bn.
How much cheaper is an apartment than a villa in Canggu?
About half: Rp 2.88 bn against Rp 6.20 bn.
Are there completed units?
Yes, 18 of 48.
How much does a furnished unit cost?
The fully furnished median is Rp 4.09 bn.
How big is a typical unit?
The median is 44.65 m².
What lease term is typical?
Most often 30 years; some units list 25 or 29 years.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Canggu and type = Apartment, Studio, or Loft; comparison covers Canggu villas and catalog-wide apartments; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. Names of the 22 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/apartamenty-v-canggu.csv
- Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
- Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



