Why buy an apartment in Ubud?
Ubud is the island's cultural center, set among rice fields and jungle. Guests come for yoga, retreats, and quiet rather than the beach.
Units here are rented to guests who stay a week or longer. The area suits buyers who want a calmer rental market.
A villa in Ubud costs much more, with a median of Rp 5.13 bn across 79 villas. See our Ubud villas guide.
How much does an apartment in Ubud cost?
The sample median is Rp 2.43 bn, and the middle half runs from Rp 1.95–2.82 bn. The top of the range is Rp 4.34 bn.
Six small units are priced under Rp 1.59 bn. They range from 19 to 35 m², and all are still under construction.
The catalog-wide apartment median is Rp 2.66 bn. Ubud sits slightly below it.
| Metric | Value | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | Rp 2.43 bn | 28 units |
| Middle half of prices | Rp 1.95–2.82 bn | first to third quartile |
| Full range | Rp 1.15–4.34 bn | 28 units |
| Median size | 43.9 m² | 28 units |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Ubud, type = Apartment; a 14-bedroom hotel property excluded

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
How many units are completed and how many are under construction?
12 units are completed, with a median of Rp 2.60 bn. A completed unit can be rented out right after the deal.
6 units are at the structure stage, at Rp 1.15–2.92 bn. 4 are at the foundation stage, at Rp 1.59–2.12 bn.
5 units are off-plan or in pre-sales, at Rp 1.40–4.34 bn. One unit lists no stage.
| Stage | Units | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Completed | 12 | median Rp 2.60 bn |
| Structure | 6 | Rp 1.15–2.92 bn |
| Foundation | 4 | Rp 1.59–2.12 bn |
| Off-plan and pre-sales | 5 | Rp 1.40–4.34 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage field; medians only where n ≥ 10
What do we know about land lease terms?
13 units have no lease term in the database. Where it is listed, it runs from 25 to 35 years.
A 35-year term applies to 4 units, 29 years to 4, and 31 years to 3.
See the term in the contract before paying a deposit. It drives the cost per year of ownership.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; lease_years field
How does Ubud compare with the south?
Uluwatu has 83 apartments with a median of Rp 2.76 bn. Nusa Dua has 55, with a median of Rp 2.50 bn.
Ubud is cheaper than Uluwatu and close to Nusa Dua. The difference is how much is already built.
A shared pool is listed for 5 units. For the wider investment picture, see our Bali apartment investment guide.
We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.
| Area | Units | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Ubud | 28 | Rp 2.43 bn |
| Uluwatu | 83 | Rp 2.76 bn |
| Nusa Dua | 55 | Rp 2.50 bn |
| Whole catalog | 282 | Rp 2.66 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; type = Apartment; Rise Real Bali yield methodology
How can a foreigner buy an apartment in Ubud?
You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.
Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.
Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the apartment catalog.
Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure
What this means for buyers
- The Ubud apartment median is Rp 2.43 bn.
- 12 of 28 units are completed, which is rare on the island.
- Almost all units have one bedroom and about 44 m².
- Half the units list no lease term, so check it in the contract.
FAQ
How much does an apartment in Ubud cost?
The median is Rp 2.43 bn.
Can I buy a completed unit in Ubud?
Yes, the sample has 12 completed units.
How many bedrooms do the units have?
Almost all have one bedroom; two units list no bedroom count.
What lease terms are listed?
Where listed, from 25 to 35 years.
Is Ubud cheaper than Uluwatu?
Yes, a median of Rp 2.43 bn against Rp 2.76 bn in Uluwatu.
Who is an Ubud apartment for?
Owners who rent to guests staying a week or more: retreats, yoga, and time away from the beaches.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Ubud and type = Apartment; a 14-bedroom hotel property is excluded; comparison covers Uluwatu, Nusa Dua, and catalog-wide apartments; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. Names of the 10 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/apartamenty-v-ubude.csv
- Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
- Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



