How much does a villa in Cemagi cost?
The sample median is Rp 5.23 bn, and the middle half runs from Rp 4.29–6.84 bn. The full range is Rp 1.04–14.16 bn.
A compact 32 m² unit at the start of sales sets the lower bound. Without it, the most affordable villa costs Rp 3.33 bn.
A typical villa here is large, with a 198 m² median living area. It is a family home rather than a rental studio.
| Metric | Value | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | Rp 5.23 bn | 12 villas |
| Middle half of prices | Rp 4.29–6.84 bn | first to third quartile |
| Full range | Rp 1.04–14.16 bn | 12 villas |
| Median house size | 198 m² | 11 villas with data |
| Median plot | 143 m² | 8 villas with data |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Cemagi, type = Villa, sold units excluded
Why does a square meter cost less in Cemagi?
The median price per square meter in Cemagi is Rp 33 mn per m² across 11 villas. Canggu is at Rp 40 mn per m² and Pererenan at Rp 50 mn per m².
Cemagi is further from the Canggu cafés and beaches, so the drive takes longer. In return, houses are roomier and rice fields still surround the village.
| Area | Villas with size | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|
| Cemagi | 11 | Rp 33 mn per m² |
| Canggu | 50 | Rp 40 mn per m² |
| Pererenan | 24 | Rp 50 mn per m² |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; price / area_m2; medians only where n ≥ 10

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
How does Cemagi compare with Seseh and Pererenan?
Cemagi villas are cheaper than their neighbors. The Pererenan median is Rp 7.06 bn, and Canggu is at Rp 6.20 bn.
Seseh has only 10 villas at Rp 2.12–30.39 bn. Figures for this coast are in our Pererenan and Seseh data guide.
| Area | Villas | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Cemagi | 12 | Rp 5.23 bn |
| Seseh | 10 | Rp 2.12–30.39 bn |
| Pererenan | 27 | Rp 7.06 bn |
| Canggu | 52 | Rp 6.20 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; type = Villa; medians only where n ≥ 10
What is on offer by stage and bedrooms?
6 of the 12 villas are completed, priced at Rp 3.33–14.16 bn. Three are at the start of sales and two at the structure stage.
There are seven two-bedroom villas, four with three bedrooms, and one with one bedroom. Each group has fewer than ten villas, so we show ranges.
| Bedrooms | Villas | Price range |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Rp 1.04 bn |
| 2 | 7 | Rp 3.33–5.84 bn |
| 3 | 4 | Rp 6.18–14.16 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage and bedrooms fields
Which land lease terms are common in Cemagi?
Terms are shorter than in the south, from 24 to 30 years. The most common is 25 years, for three villas.
Three villas list no term. Seven mark a private pool, and the rest leave the field blank.
A short term lowers the price but also shortens the rental period. Compare villas by price per year of lease.
We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; lease_years and pool fields; Rise Real Bali yield methodology
How can a foreigner buy a villa in Cemagi?
You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.
Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.
Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the villa catalog.
Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure
What this means for buyers
- The Cemagi villa median is Rp 5.23 bn.
- Living space costs less per meter than in Canggu and Pererenan.
- Half of the villas are completed: 6 of 12.
- Land leases are shorter, from 24 to 30 years.
FAQ
How much does a completed villa in Cemagi cost?
Completed villas in the catalog cost Rp 3.33–14.16 bn.
Why are Cemagi houses larger?
Land costs less than in Canggu, so the same budget buys more space.
Which land lease term is most common?
Twenty-five years, for three of the 12 villas.
Which bedroom count is most common?
Two bedrooms, for seven villas.
How far is Cemagi from Canggu?
The village is on the coast beyond Seseh, so the drive to Canggu cafés takes longer.
Does a Cemagi villa work as a rental?
It suits families and long stays; we model yield with the site canon.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Cemagi and type = Villa; comparison covers Seseh, Pererenan, and Canggu villas; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. Price per m² is the villa price divided by living area; size is listed for 11 villas and plot for 8. Names of the 10 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/villy-v-cemagi.csv
- Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
- Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



