How much does a villa in Tabanan cost?
The sample median is Rp 4.00 bn, and the middle half runs from Rp 3.04–5.11 bn. The most affordable villa costs Rp 1.43 bn.
7 of the 17 villas are priced under Rp 3.54 bn. In the southern areas, a budget like that usually buys an apartment.
The top of the range is a single villa at Rp 17.70 bn. It is an outlier and barely moves the median.
| Metric | Value | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | Rp 4.00 bn | 17 villas |
| Middle half of prices | Rp 3.04–5.11 bn | first to third quartile |
| Full range | Rp 1.43–17.70 bn | 17 villas |
| Median house size | 114 m² | 9 villas with data |
| Median plot | 315 m² | 8 villas with data |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Tabanan, type = Villa, sold units excluded
How does Tabanan compare with Canggu on price?
The Canggu villa median is Rp 6.20 bn across 52 villas. Tabanan is noticeably cheaper.
Distance explains the gap. Tabanan is a rural regency with rice fields, and the Canggu beaches and airport are a longer drive.
The nearest coastal village in the regency is Kedungu, with 7 villas at Rp 3.19–15.48 bn. Land prices are in our Tabanan and Kedungu land guide.
| Area | Villas | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Tabanan | 17 | Rp 4.00 bn |
| Canggu | 52 | Rp 6.20 bn |
| Ubud | 79 | Rp 5.13 bn |
| Kedungu | 7 | Rp 3.19–15.48 bn |
| Whole island | 498 | Rp 5.31 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; type = Villa; medians only where n ≥ 10

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Which bedroom counts are on offer?
Two bedrooms is the most common size, with seven villas. There are five three-bedroom villas and four with one bedroom.
We do not calculate medians by bedroom count because each group has fewer than ten villas. For a larger market nearby, see our Canggu villas guide.
| Bedrooms | Villas | Price range |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Rp 1.43–3.04 bn |
| 2 | 7 | Rp 2.55–6.55 bn |
| 3 | 5 | Rp 3.59–17.70 bn |
| 4 | 1 | Rp 4.00 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; medians only where n ≥ 10
Why do Tabanan villas sit on larger plots?
The median plot is 315 m² across the eight villas with data. One plot covers almost 1,000 m².
Villa plots in the south are usually smaller. Land in Tabanan costs less, so houses are built with more space around them.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; land_m2 field
What should you confirm with the seller?
Fifteen of the 17 villas list no build stage. One villa is completed and another is at the finishing stage.
Only one villa lists a land lease term, 30 years. Two mark a private pool.
A blank field does not mean no. Ask the seller about stage, lease term, pool, and furniture before paying a deposit.
We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage, lease_years, and pool fields; Rise Real Bali yield methodology
How can a foreigner buy a villa in Tabanan?
You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.
Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.
Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the villa catalog.
Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure
What this means for buyers
- The Tabanan villa median is Rp 4.00 bn, below the island-wide median.
- 7 of 17 villas are priced under Rp 3.54 bn.
- Plots are larger than in the south, with a 315 m² median.
- Build stage and lease term almost always need confirming with the seller.
FAQ
What is the most affordable villa in Tabanan?
The catalog starts at Rp 1.43 bn.
Is Tabanan cheaper than Canggu?
Yes, the median is Rp 4.00 bn against Rp 6.20 bn in Canggu.
Are there completed villas?
The sample has one completed villa and one at the finishing stage; the rest list no stage.
Which bedroom count is most common?
Two bedrooms, for seven of the 17 villas.
Does Tabanan work for rentals?
It suits guests who want quiet and nature; we model yield with the site canon.
Where are ocean-side villas in the regency?
In the coastal village of Kedungu, which has seven villas.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Tabanan and type = Villa; comparison covers Canggu, Ubud, Kedungu, and island-wide villas; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. House size is listed for 9 villas and plot size for 8. Names of the 13 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/villy-v-tabanane.csv
- Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
- Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



