How much does a villa in Pecatu cost?
The sample median is Rp 7.67 bn, and the middle half runs from Rp 4.78–11.56 bn. The most affordable villa costs Rp 4.14 bn.
A four-bedroom villa at Rp 29.50 bn sets the top of the market. Prices vary widely, so focus on the middle half.
The median house is 164 m², and the median plot is 118 m² across eight villas. Houses are built upward, on two levels.
| Metric | Value | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | Rp 7.67 bn | 12 villas |
| Middle half of prices | Rp 4.78–11.56 bn | first to third quartile |
| Full range | Rp 4.14–29.50 bn | 12 villas |
| Median house size | 164 m² | 12 villas |
| Median plot | 118 m² | 8 villas with data |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Pecatu, type = Villa, sold units excluded
Why is Pecatu pricier than nearby villages?
The Uluwatu villa median is Rp 5.12 bn, and Ungasan is at Rp 5.18 bn. Pecatu is about one and a half times higher.
Size is the main reason. Living space in Pecatu costs Rp 52 mn per m², against Rp 42 mn per m² in Uluwatu.
The gap per meter is smaller than the gap in prices. In Pecatu, buyers mainly pay for a bigger house. See our Uluwatu villas guide for the neighboring market.
| Area | Villas | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Pecatu | 12 | Rp 7.67 bn |
| Uluwatu | 75 | Rp 5.12 bn |
| Ungasan | 38 | Rp 5.18 bn |
| Bukit, no village | 18 | Rp 5.13 bn |
| Bingin | 9 | Rp 3.35–6.99 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; type = Villa; medians only where n ≥ 10

Want the numbers for your budget?
Gusti Ayu will send the net yield math for your budget on WhatsApp.
Which bedroom counts are on offer?
There are four three-bedroom villas and two with four bedrooms. Together that is 6 of 12 villas, a format for a family or a group.
There are also three villas each with one and two bedrooms. Each group has fewer than ten villas, so we show ranges.
| Bedrooms | Villas | Price range |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Rp 4.14–4.92 bn |
| 2 | 3 | Rp 4.25–7.91 bn |
| 3 | 4 | Rp 4.78–13.28 bn |
| 4 | 2 | Rp 12.86–29.50 bn |
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; bedrooms field
What else is for sale in Pecatu?
The village has 22 listings in total. Besides villas, there are five apartments, four suites in a residence, and one studio.
Apartments offer a cheaper way into the area. Land prices on the peninsula are in our Bukit land prices guide.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; district = Pecatu, all types
What should you confirm with the seller?
4 villas are at the finishing stage and one is completed. Seven villas list no build stage.
No villa lists a land lease term, pool, or furniture. This does not mean no; the data simply has not been entered.
Ask about these terms before paying a deposit.
We use only the site's yield canon. The base case is 10–12% a year before costs. After management and upkeep, which take 16–20% of revenue, about 10% remains, and about 8% for some properties.
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026; stage, lease_years, and pool fields; Rise Real Bali yield methodology
How can a foreigner buy a villa in Pecatu?
You can buy leasehold directly or hold freehold through your own PT PMA company (HGB title, 30+20+30 years). Hak Milik remains limited to Indonesian citizens.
Before paying a deposit, check the RDTR zoning, certificate, legal access, and water supply. With a new build, also review the PBG permit and the payment schedule in the contract.
Have an independent PPAT notary and lawyer review the deal before you sign. Current options are in the villa catalog.
Source: Rise Real Bali purchase methodology; independent specialists should review the legal structure
What this means for buyers
- The Pecatu villa median is Rp 7.67 bn, the highest on the southern Bukit.
- Houses are larger than nearby, with a 164 m² median.
- Half of the villas have three or four bedrooms.
- Lease term and pool are blank in the database and need confirming.
FAQ
What is the most affordable villa in Pecatu?
The catalog starts at Rp 4.14 bn.
Why is Pecatu pricier than Uluwatu?
Houses are larger, so buyers in Pecatu mainly pay for space.
Are there completed villas?
One villa is completed and 4 more are at the finishing stage.
What land lease term applies in Pecatu?
No villa lists a term in the database, so ask the seller.
Are there apartments in Pecatu?
Yes, five apartments and four suites in a residence.
Does a Pecatu villa work as a rental?
It suits families and groups; we model yield with the site canon.
How we know this
Source: Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026. Main sample: district = Pecatu and type = Villa; comparison covers Uluwatu, Ungasan, Bukit, and Bingin villas; sold units and Lombok, Sumba, and Sumbawa are excluded. These are asking prices, not completed sales. Source prices are converted at the fixed site conversion rate of Rp 17,700 and rounded to Rp 0.01 bn. The middle half runs from the first to third quartile using the inclusive method. Medians require n ≥ 10; smaller groups show ranges. Price per m² is the villa price divided by living area. Plot size is listed for 8 villas. Names of the 7 projects are replaced with P001 and subsequent codes. Prices are indicative, not an offer. Data in one table: /assets/reports/villy-v-pecatu.csv
- Rise Real Bali, Airtable Units, snapshot 24 October 2026
- Fixed site conversion rate: Rp 17,700
By Dmitrii Rogov, Rise Real Bali.
Rise Real Bali is a real estate agency in Bali. We write from the deals we handle and from public data, and we name our sources.
This report is published under the CC BY 4.0 license. You may quote, republish and use the figures and text commercially if you credit "Rise Real Bali", name the license and link to this page. Photos and renderings are not covered by the license: their rights belong to the developers and other rights holders.
Share
WhatsApp



